Select a School...
Select a School

APS Department of Athletics

#APSUnitedWePlay

Popular Links

Featured Video

Upcoming Events

  • There are no upcoming events to display.

View Calendar
 
 
The Department of Athletics offers a wide variety of interscholastic opportunities for our students. It is our goal that all of our students get involved in our athletic program. There are so many lessons that can be gained from being a part of something bigger than yourself. There is a place for everyone. The qualities that can be learned include team work, dedication, desire, hard work and accomplishing things one never thought they could accomplish. Our responsibility to each of you is to provide the very best we can for each of our student-athletes.
 

We also hope that you find our new athletic website informative.Thank you for visiting and our goal is to keep the information provided as current and as up to date as possible.

Jasper Jewell, Director of Athletics
Atlanta Public Schools
jjewell@atlanta.k12.ga.us
(404) 802-5575 
   
  

                                                     Atlanta Public Schools - Department of Athletics

                                                        FALL Schedule For August 29th - September 3rd  

 CROSS COUNTRY

Date

Day

Teams

Home

Time

Location

31-Aug

Wednesday

BEST @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

Carver @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

CSK @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

Douglass @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

Grady @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

Jackson @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

Mays @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

South Atlanta @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

Therrell @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

North Atlanta @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

Washington @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

Drew @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

31-Aug

Wednesday

KIPP A.C. @ APS Cross Country Meet #1

APS

5:00

Grant Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

   VARSITY  FOOTBALL

Date

Day

Teams

Home

Time

Location

1-Sep

Thursday

North Atlanta vs. KIPP Atlanta Collegiate

KAC

7:30pm

Grady Stadium

2-Sep

Friday

Douglass vs. South Atlanta

South Atlanta

5:30pm

Lakewood Stadium

2-Sep

Friday

Alexander vs. Carver

Carver

8:00pm

Lakewood Stadium

2-Sep

Friday

Mays @ Peachtree Ridge

Peachtree Ridge

7:30pm

Peachtree Ridge

2-Sep

Friday

BEST @ Lovett

Lovett

7:30pm

Lovett

2-Sep

Friday

Maynard Jackson @ East Coweta

East Coweta

7:30pm

East Coweta

2-Sep

Friday

Salem vs. Therrell

Therrell

7:30pm

Grady Stadium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

Date

Day

Teams

Home

Time

Location

31-Aug

Wednesday

KIPP Collegiate Atlanta vs. Washington

Washington

6:00pm

Washington

1-Sep

Thursday

South Atlanta vs. Carver

Carver

5:15pm

Lakewood Stadium

1-Sep

Thursday

ELCA vs. Mays

Mays

7:00pm

Lakewood Stadium

1-Sep

Thursday

Grady @ Langston Hughes

Langston Hughes

6:00pm

Langston Hughes

1-Sep

Thursday

Maynard Jackson @ Westlake

 Westlake

6:00pm

 Westlake

1-Sep

Thursday

Douglass @ Banneker

Banneker

6:00pm

Banneker

1-Sep

Thursday

Tri-Cities vs. Therrell

Therrell

5:15pm

Grady Stadium

1-Sep

Thursday

BEST @ Hapeville

Hapeville

6:00pm

Hapeville Recreation

 

 

 

 

 

 

   9th GRADE FOOTBALL

Date

Day

Teams

Home

Time

Location

1-Sep

Thursday

Mays @ Tucker

Tucker

5:30pm

Tucker

 

 

 

 

 

 

  MIDDLE SCHOOL  FOOTBALL

Date

Day

Teams

Home

Time

Location

3-Sep

Saturday

KIPP Metro vs. Harper Archer

Harper Archer

9:00am

Grady Stadium

3-Sep

Saturday

KIPP Vision vs. BEST

BEST

11:00am

Grady Stadium

3-Sep

Saturday

Inman vs. King

King

1:00pm

Grady Stadium

3-Sep

Saturday

Sylvan vs. Bunche

 Bunche

9:00am

Lakewood Stadium

3-Sep

Saturday

Brown vs. Young

 Young

11:00am

Lakewood Stadium

3-Sep

Saturday

Long @ Price

Price

1:00pm

Lakewood Stadium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 VARSITY SOFTBALL

Date

Day

Teams

Home

Time

Location

29-Aug

Monday

Johns Creek @ North Atlanta

North Atlanta

5:55pm

North Atlanta

30-Aug

Tuesday

CSK @ Washington

Washington

5:30pm

Washington

30-Aug

Tuesday

Carver @ Riverwood

Riverwood

5:30pm

Riverwood

30-Aug

Tuesday

Douglass vs. Therrell

Douglass

5:30pm

Therrell

30-Aug

Tuesday

Grady @ North Springs

North Springs

5:30pm

North Springs

30-Aug

Tuesday

Jackson @ Banneker

Banneker

5:30pm

Banneker

30-Aug

Tuesday

South Paulding @ Mays

 Mays

5:45pm

 Mays

31-Aug

Wednesday

North Atlanta @ Campbell

Campbell

6:30pm

Campbell

31-Aug

Wednesday

Therrell @ Lithonia

Lithonia

5:30pm

Lithonia

1-Sep

Thursday

Therrell @ CSK

CSK

5:30pm

CSK

1-Sep

Thursday

Carver @ Lithia Springs

Lithia Springs

5:30pm

Lithia Springs

1-Sep

Thursday

Douglass @ Hapeville

Hapeville

5:30pm

Hapeville

1-Sep

Thursday

Decatur vs. Grady

 Grady

5:30pm

Crim

1-Sep

Thursday

Lithonia @ Jackson

 Jackson

5:30pm

 Jackson

1-Sep

Thursday

Mays @ Northgate

Northgate

5:45pm

Northgate

1-Sep

Thursday

Dunwoody @ North Atlanta

North Atlanta

5:55pm

North Atlanta

1-Sep

Thursday

Washington @ South Atlanta

South Atlanta

5:30pm

South Atlanta

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                      MIDDLE SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Date

Day

Teams

Home

Time

Location

31-Aug

Wednesday

KIPP vs. Harper Archer @ Therrell

Harper Archer

5:30pm

Therrell

31-Aug

Wednesday

King @ Renfro

Renfro

5:30pm

Renfro

31-Aug

Wednesday

Price @ Sutton

Sutton

5:30pm

Sutton

31-Aug

Wednesday

Drew @ Brown

Brown

5:30pm

Brown

31-Aug

Wednesday

Inman @ Bunche

Bunche

5:30pm

Bunche

31-Aug

Wednesday

CSK vs. Long @ Mays

Long

5:30pm

Mays

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                     VOLLEYBALL

Date

Day

Teams

Home

Time

Location

29-Sep

Monday

Northview & Johns Creek @ North Atlanta

North Atlanta

5:00pm

North Atlanta

30-Aug

Tuesday

Washington @ North Clayton

North Clayton

5:00pm

North Clayton

30-Aug

Tuesday

South Atlanta @ Douglass

Douglass

5:30pm

Douglass

30-Aug

Tuesday

Jackson @ Creekside

Creekside

5:30pm

Creekside

30-Aug

Tuesday

Carver @ Morrow

Morrow

5:30pm

Morrow

30-Aug

Tuesday

South Atlanta @ Douglass

Douglass

5:30pm

Douglass

31-Aug

Wednesday

Paideia @ Grady

 Grady

4:30pm

 Grady

1-Sep

Thursday

Washington & Creekside @ Banneker

Banneker

5:00pm

Banneker

1-Sep

Thursday

Jackson @ Drew Charter

Drew Charter

5:30pm

Drew Charter

1-Sep

Thursday

Therrell @ Douglass

Douglass

5:30pm

Douglass

1-Sep

Thursday

Carver @ Drew Charter

Drew Charter

5:30pm

Drew Charter

1-Sep

Thursday

CSK @ Drew Charter

Drew Charter

5:30pm

Drew Charter

1-Sep

Thursday

Mays @ South Atlanta

South Atlanta

5:30pm

South Atlanta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Featured Headlines
CLOSE